2016 Faculty Award Winners

Gamma Sigma Delta Research Award of Excellence
Michael Popp

Agricultual Business and Economics

Gamma Sigma Delta Teaching Award of Excellence
Lisa Wood

Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2017 Faculty Nomination Forms

Past Award Winners

Extension

  • 2017   Not awarded
  • 2016   Sammy Sadaka — Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • 2015   Tom Barber — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2014   Elena Garcia — Horticulture
  • 2013   Dharmendra Saraswat — Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • 2012   John Jennings — Animal Science
  • 2011   Gus Lorenz — Entomology
  • 2010   Chuck Wilson — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2009   Bob Scott — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2008   C. Michael French, Cooperative Extension Service
  • 2007   Not awarded
  • 2006   Not awarded
  • 2005   James A. Robbins — Horticulture
  • 2004   Not awarded
  • 2003   Harold L. Goodwin — Agricultural Economics & Agri Business
  • 2002   Not awarded
  • 2001   Darlene Baker
  • 2000   Joe Waldrum
  • 1999   Diane Jones
  • 1998   Rose Rodibaugh
  • 1997   George Davis — Animal Science
  • 1996   Brenda Henderson
  • 1995   Bill Herrington — Extension Svcs.
  • 1994   Pat Hayden — District Program Leader
  • 1993   Carroll Garner — Farm Management Specialist
  • 1992   Jeanette Roberts — Clothing Specialist
  • 1991   Jim McLoud — District Director
  • 1990   Wallace Cummings — District Director
  • 1989   B.J. Hankins — Ext. Agronomist – Forages
  • 1988   Berry J. Youngman — Ext. Child Dvlmpt.
  • 1987   Lowell Lankford — Ext. Admn.
  • 1986   Lionel Barton — Poultry Spec.
  • 1985   Marjorie Phillips — Ext. Nutritionist
  • 1984   B.J. Jones — Ext. Entomologist
  • 1983   Mescal Johnston — Food Mkt. Spec.
  • 1982   Not awarded
  • 1981   Patsy Keller — Home Furn. Spec.
  • 1980   Mary Gilbert — Washington Co. Chr.

Research

  • 2017   Michael Popp — Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness
  • 2016   Kristofor Brye — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2015   Jason Norsworthy — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2014   Mike Richardson — Horticulture
  • 2013   Fred Bourland — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2012   Nathan Slaton — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2011   Richard Norman — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2010   Pengyin Chen — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2009   Jason Apple — Animal Science
  • 2008   James McD. (Mac) Stewart — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2007   Michael Thomsen — Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness
  • 2006   Indrajeet Chaubey — Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  • 2005   Bruce Dixon — Agricultural Economics & Agri Business
  • 2004   John Clark — Horticulture
  • 2003   Robert K. Bacon — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2002   Yanbin Li — Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  • 2001   Larry Purcell — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2000   Teddy Morelock — Horticulture
  • 1999   John Kirby — Poultry Science
  • 1998   Gary Felton
  • 1997   Eric Wailes — Agricultural Economics & Agri Business
  • 1996   Terry Siebenmorgen — Food Science
  • 1995   Don Scott — Agronomy
  • 1994   Dayton Steelman — Entomology
  • 1993   David Tebeest — Plant Pathology
  • 1992   Walter Bottje — Poultry Science
  • 1991   Derrick Osterhuis — Agronomy
  • 1990   Ron Talbert — Agronomy
  • 1989   M.J. Goode — Plant Pathology
  • 1988   T.S. Nelson — Animal Sciences
  • 1987   R.C. Rom — Horticulture & Forestry
  • 1986   N.P. Tugwell — Entomology
  • 1985   O.T. Stallcup — Animal Sciences
  • 1984   C.E. Caviness — Agronomy
  • 1983   J.R. Moore — Horticulture & Forestry
  • 1982   J.R. Morris — Food Science
  • 1981   D.A. Brown — Agronomy
  • 1980   J.R. Phillips — Entomology

Teaching

  • 2017   Lisa Wood — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2016   Kelly Way — Human and Environmental Sciences
  • 2015   Thad Scott — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2014   Ashley Dowling — Entomology
  • 2013   Mike Thomsen — Agricultural Econiomics and Agribusiness
  • 2012   Don Edgar — Agricultural and Extension Education
  • 2011   Donald Steinkraus — Entomology
  • 2010   Larry Purcell — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2009   Not awarded
  • 2008   Kristofor Brye — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2007   Jennie Popp — Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness
  • 2006   Andrew McKenzie — Agricultural Economics & Agri Business
  • 2005   Mary Savin — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2004   Charles P. “Chuck” West — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2003   David E. Longer — Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences
  • 2002   Carl L. Griffis — Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  • 2001   Jason Emmert — Poultry Science
  • 2000   Sue Martin — Human Environmental Sciences
  • 1999   Not awarded
  • 1998   Navam Hettiarachchy — Food Science
  • 1997   Carl Dillon
  • 1996   Curt Rom — Horticulture
  • 1995   Robert Bacon — Agronomy
  • 1994   Patsy Winsor — Home Economics
  • 1993   Donna Graham — Ag & Extension Education
  • 1992   Hayden Brown — Animal Sciences
  • 1991   Luke Parsch — Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology
  • 1990   Greg Weidemann — Plant Pathology
  • 1989   Craig Beyrouty — Agronomy
  • 1988   Mary Cotton — Home Economics
  • 1987   L.B. Daniels — Animal Sciences
  • 1986   Bethel Cunningham — Home Economics
  • 1985   W.A. Halbrook — Agr. Economics & Rural Sociology
  • 1984   J.M. McGuire — Plant Pathology
  • 1983   L.F. Thompson — Agronomy
  • 1982   C.R. Braker — Agr. Engineering
  • 1981   R.E. Frans — Agronomy
  • 1980   J.P. Jones — Plant Pathology
  • 1979   A.E. Einert — Horticulture & Forestry
  • 1978   D.R. Davis — Horticultural Food Science
  • 1977   Max Meisch — Entomology
  • 1976   Lorene Raymond — Home Economics
  • 1975   Barbara Coston — Home Economics
  • 1974   Martin Redfern — Agri Economics & Rural Sociology
  • 1973   Paul R. Noland — Animal Science
  • 1972   B.A. Waddle — Agronomy
  • 1971   J.L. Perkins — Animal Science
  • 1970   R.C. Rom — Horticulture & Forestry
  • 1969   Joe McFerran — Horticulture & Forestry
  • 1968   S. Catherine Carroll — Home Economics
  • 1967   F.D. Miner — Entomology
  • 1966   M.S. Offutt — Agronomy